Site em manutenção
Alguma instabilidade poderá ocorrer

Privacy Policy

Torres Joalheiros S.A, a family company dedicated to the fine watchmaking and jewellery industries, aims to protect your privacy while continuously improving the services we offer you.

The Torres Joalheiros Privacy Policy (hereinafter called the “Privacy Policy”) intends to give you all the information regarding the personal data collection process through our online platforms (website, applications, social networks) or when you fill out the client form or the RGDP form available at our stores, when we organise an event or through any other form of interaction.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal data collected by other third party websites or applications that may provide links to or be accessible from any of Torres Joalheiros platforms.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA

1.1. Personal data

Accordingly to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, personal data means: “any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. To determine whether a natural person is identifiable, account should be taken of all the means reasonably likely to be used, such as singling out, either by the controller or by another person to identify the natural person directly or indirectly.”

 

1.2. Minors data collection

Torres Joalheiros does not knowingly collect or otherwise process any data referring to children under the age of 16. However, having received the information that it was collected personal data from minors, Torres Joalheiros will immediately delete such information.

 

1.3. Which type of Personal Data do we collect?

Depending on the purpose and the way you have reached out to us, we may collect information which you actively gave us, such as:

  • Contact information: Name, address, citizen card (VAT or passport), email address and telephone number;

  • Information provided in relation to purchases and transactions;

  • Customer service information: Requests, comments, feedback, complaints and maintenance and technical assistance record;

  • Other personal information, including information regarding your preferences and personal and/or professional interests, such as: Date of birth, marital status, gender, nationality, demographics, and experiences with our products and contact preferences, your professional situation (professional title, company/employer, professional contact details), your interests (sports, leisure) and your lifestyle.

We may also collect other types of information (that may constitute Personal Data) by automated means, or indirectly from you or from third parties websites or social networks such as:

  • Information relating to the use of our platforms: Browser name, the type of device you are using, as well as other technical data on how you connect to our platforms. Please consult our Cookie Policy to obtain detailed information about cookies we use and how we use them;

  • Images taken through our video surveillance system in our stores or offices;

  • Any other information that you share publicly on third-party social networks as part of your interaction with Torres Joalheiros.

Our legal baseline for the processing of personal data: General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

 

2. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1. For what purposes does Torres Joalheiros collects Personal Data?

  • To personalize your navigation through our website accordingly to your interests and personal preferences;

  • To send you our newsletter containing first-hand information about our creations, products and upcoming events;

  • To answer your requests though the “Contact Us” forms;

  • To send invitations about the events that match your preferences;

  • To contact and inform you about your technical assistance and maintenance request;

  • To issue invoices with your identification;

  • Complying with our billing and accounting requirements and other legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. For insurance purposes in case of theft).

 

2.2. How does Torres Joalheiros collects and processes Personal Data?

We may collect personal information about you (as an identified natural person) or which allows us to identify you (hereinafter your “Personal Data”) in various ways and circumstances, including:

  • When you fill out the GDPR form in one of our stores;

  • When your register on our website – torres.pt – or fill out our contact us form or visit any of our online platforms;

  • When you interact with us via email or telephone, in our stores or in our offices;

  • When you fill out any forms in our stores or website, including the Client Form (printed or electronic);

  • Through some of our commercial and advertising partners (always with your explicit consent).

Torres Joalheiros, S.A. will store and process your Personal Data as long as the company exists in legal terms.

 

2.3. On which ground(s) may we use your Personal Data??

We guarantee that we process your Personal Data only if and to the extent that at least one of the legal provisions below applies. We are committed to making sure that the information we collect is appropriate and does not constitute an invasion of privacy.

  • You have given us explicit consent to process certain Personal Data of yours for one or more specific purposes;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract related to your purchase, repair order or other services or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests that we pursue (e.g. security purposes).

 

2.4. How will Torres Joalheiros, S.A. use my Personal Data??

Torres Joalheiros, S.A will process (collect, store and use) your personal data accordingly to the EU GDPR. We are committed to maintain accurate and up to date information and only for the time needed. Torres Joalheiros, S.A. is required by law to hold the necessary information for fiscal purposes and for audits. The amount of time during which a certain type of data must be kept can also be determined by specific regulations and practices of the corporate area. Personal data may be kept beyond the estimated period of time, depending on the individual needs of the business.

 

2.5. Will Torres Joalheiros S.A. share my Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with service providers that support us in our business operations. Any other third party with whom we may share your personal information may only process them according to and within the limits of our instructions, in a safe way. When your data is no longer required for the service, the details will be deleted accordingly to Torres Joalheiros S.A. procedure. We will only send your sensitive and personal data to third parties once we have your consent, unless it is required by law.

 

2.6. In under what circumstances will Torres Joalheiros, S.A contact me??

We do not pretend to disturb and are dedicated to ask only relevant and necessary questions. In addition, the information provided is subjected to strict procedures and measures in order to minimize any potential risk of access or unauthorized disclosure. Torres Joalheiros will only contact you when it is extremely necessary to protect your interests or due to direct marketing, as long as you have given us explicit permission and only through the indicated platforms.

 

2.7. How will Torres Joalheiros ensure the safety of my Personal Data?

Torres Joalheiros takes the appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect any Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Nevertheless, no matter how focused we are in protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure the safety of the data you release on our platforms when transferred via the Internet in unsecured networks.

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS

3.1. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data?

Em qualquer momento, enquanto possuímos ou processamos os seus dados pessoais, tem os seguintes direitos:

  • The right of access: You have the right to know what Personal Data have been collected about you and how such Personal Data have been processed;

  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request changes to inaccurate Personal Data;

  • The right to be forgotten: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data;

  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to limit the processing of your Personal Data, in certain circumstances.

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to transfer or to ask for the transfer of your Personal Data from one electronic processing system to another electronic processing system;

  • The right in relation to automated decision making or profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, such as profiling;

  • The right to judicial review: if Torres Joalheiros, S.A. denies your request according to the right of access, we will give you an explanation. You have the right to file a complaint as set in clause 3.3.

These rights may be subject to exceptions or limitations (e.g. when your Personal Data have been processed for security purposes or stored for legal or contractual obligations) and must account for available technology and the cost of implementation.

In certain cases, we will need to verify your identity before processing a request you may have based on the above-mentioned rights.

 

3.2. Can Torres Joalheiros share Personal Data without my consent?

Torres Joalheiros, S.A. will only send your personal data to third parties once we have your explicit consent. Once you consent the privacy notice, you give us permission to process your information for the specific purposes identified. You can withdraw your consent anytime through email or by post.

 

3.3. To whom should you address any request or complaint about your Personal Data?

If you would have any concern about the way your personal information is being processed by Torres Joalheiros, S.A. (or by third parties) or about the way your request was attended, you have the right to file a complaint directly to the supervisory authority and to the representatives of data protection of Torres Joalheiros S.A.

The details of each contact are:

 

Supervisory authority
contact details

Representatives of data protection contact details.

Name

CNPD

Responsável de Proteção de Dados

Address (1st row)

Rua de S. Bento, 148, 3º

Rua Rosa Araújo, 2, 1º

Address (2nd row)

1200-821 Lisbon

1250-195 Lisbon

E-mail

geral@cnpd.pt

protecaodedados@torres.pt

Telephone

+351 21 392 84 00

+351 21 324 30 30

 

4. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Torres Joalheiros, S.A website is connected to other websites that may contain useful tools and information for our clients. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal data collected by other third party websites or applications that may provide links to or be accessible from any of our platforms, therefore it is important that you read their privacy policy. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies and practices of third-party websites and applications.

4.1. May we share your Personal Data with third parties? If so, with whom?

We may only share your Personal Data within the Torres Joalheiros Group and with third parties in the few following cases:

  • Service providers to support us in our business operations (e.g. to deliver products, allow payment authorization, for the organisation of events or to send our newsletter, to support, manage and maintain our platforms, mitigate risks, help prevent fraud and promote trust and safety);

  • A court or a regulator or any other third party if it is required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding or to combat fraud.

We expect all these third parties to provide necessary guarantees of confidentiality and security and to take appropriate organizational and technical measures in compliance with the applicable laws. Our service providers may only process the Personal Data we share with them according to and within the limits of our instructions.

Exclusively while navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are sole applicable.

 

5. COOKIES POLICY

Torres Joalheiros describes the different types of cookies used as part of internet platforms held and controlled by the Torres Joalheiros Group. In addition to this cookies policy, the website is governed by a confidentiality policy that will bring you additional information on the processing of your personal data.

5.1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a type of digital tag that memorises your online visits. Almost every website uses cookie technology. In general, a cookie contains the domain name it comes from, its lifespan and a figure that usually corresponds to a unique number that has been generated randomly.

Cookies are downloaded by your internet browser during your first visit to a website. They greatly help websites to run smoothly, improving them and making them more effective, notably by recognising you and remembering information likely to make your use of a website easier (for example, by recalling your preferred settings). You can either accept or decline cookies by changing your browser settings.

 

5.2. Internal cookies and third-party cookies

Cookies are downloaded onto your device (for example, your computer, smartphone or tablet) via your internet browser when you first connect to the website. When you next view the website using the same device, the cookie, as well as the information it contains, is sent back either to the website that produced it (internal cookie) or to a website different to that to which it belongs (third-party cookie).

If you refuse the use of cookies, internal cookies or third-party cookies will not be used. There will be no distinction between the two types of cookies.

 

5.3. Persistent cookies and session cookies

Depending on their lifespan, cookies can be ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie is a cookie stored on your computer until it expires or you delete it; a session cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

 

5.4. What type of cookies does Torres Joalheiros uses?

Torres Joalheiros uses:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies activate the features that are essential to browsing the website. Used exclusively by Torres Joalheiros, they are only kept on your computer when you browse the website. When you change page, these cookies make it easier, for example, to go from an http page to an https page, which maintains the security level of data transferred. A cookie of this kind saves your preferences regarding use of cookies on our website.

  • Functional cookies: With these cookies, the site remembers the choices you make and provides more personalised, improved features. They have a short lifespan that usually only lasts for a session’s duration and, at the most, twelve months.

  • Analytical or performance cookies: These are cookies that help us to learn about use and performance of the website, draw up statistics, determine traffic volumes and find out about how various aspects are used (e.g. content visited, pathways taken, etc.), with the purpose of improving our services’ appeal and user-friendliness.
    These analytical cookies are applied by Google Analytics.

  • Sharing cookies (social links): On Torres Joalheiros website, we have included third-party applications via which you can share content from our website with other people or let them know about your viewing or opinion on content on our website. In this way, our website can contain links to Facebook, Twitter and other similar social-media websites through which you can share our site’s content with other people. When you use these share buttons, a third-party cookie of the social-media website concerned is installed. If you are connected to the social-media website when browsing our website, content viewed can be linked to your user account through the use of share buttons. These cookies are governed by the confidentiality policies of these third-party providers.

  • Targeting cookies: Targeting cookies are installed with the purpose of targeted advertisements being displayed—based on your interests—on the website or for managing advertising campaigns. These cookies collect information about your activities on the website and on other websites to put forward targeted advertisements. Usually, these cookies are third-party cookies and come from firms such as Facebook, Google AdWords, Adotmob, Numberly and Weborama.

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, some cookies are controlled by ROLEX SA which applies the following  Cookies Policy .

You can decline cookies in your browser settings or by changing your Anti-Virus tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, that can change the way your interect with Torres Joalheiros website or other websites. It is possible to affect your login in some programs, website or forums.

 

5.5. How can cookies be managed?

When you first visit the website, or during your visit following deletion of cookies installed on your computers (either deletion of cookies installed during your previous visit to the website or deletion of all cookies), you accept installation of the website’s cookies by clicking on the banner displayed on your screen or by simply continuing to browse the website. The website does not give you the possibility to accept or refuse each category of cookie described previously.

Cookies settings are usually in the “Options” menu of your browser, under “Tools” or “Preferences”.

Contact Us via whatApp